Home Catalog Composers Performers President Ordering

Page: 1 2 345678

 

The NYU New Music Ensemble: Expanding Horizons

Works combining computer-generated sounds with live instruments, chamber ensembles and improvised pieces by the acclaimed New York University New Music Ensemble, Esther Lamneck, director.

Compositions: Leonello Tarabella-Flexible Links; Ronald Mazurek- Three Meditations on the Word; Eun Bae Kim-Choom I; Alfonso Belfiore-La Citt^ Sommersa; Barbara Jazwinski-Winter Dreams; Dinu Ghezzo-Five Village Scenes; NYUME-Expanding Horizons (group improvisations).


CPS-8630

 
 

 
 
 

Tower Brass: Emma's Christmas

A selection of original compositions and arrangements of Christmas favorites by the reknown Tower Brass Quintet.

Compositions: David Saygers-Emma's Christmas, with story by Irene Trivas, narrated by Kay Thomson; plus arrangments of traditional favorites by David Saygers.

 
 

 
 

Corrado Canonici, Contrabass

A recording by renown Italian contrabassist, Corrado Canonici featuring American and European composers.

Compositions: Dinu Ghezzo-Five Corrado Songs; Luciano Berio-Psy (premiere recording); Luca Macchi-Anafora; Suzanne Giraud-Bleu et ombre; Daniel Kessner-Circle Music I-B; Giacinto Scelsi-Maknongan; John Cage-Music for two; Ronald Mazurek-Cries of the innocent. Assisting artists: Ombretta Macchi, voice; Paulo Zannini, piano; Guido Arbonelli, clarinet.


CPS-8628

 
 

 
 
 

"Tonus Tomis"

American Orchestral compositions performed by the Constanta Symphony Orchestra of Constanta, Romania, Radu Ciorei, conductor.

Compositions: Leo Kraft-Variations for Orchestra; Daniel Kessner-Lyric Piece for Piano and Orchestra (with Dolly Kessner, piano); Richard Brooks-Chorale Variations for Two Horns and String Orchestra; Ronald Mazurek-Alleluia for Tape and Chamber Orchestra; Dinos Constantinides-Symphony no. 4-Antigone.

 
 

 
 

"Extended Resources"

Number 6 in the Society of Composers series. This recording features compositions for unusual instrumental combinations and/or electronic techniques by composers C. P. First, Paul Paccione, Cindy Annice Cox, Edward Mattila and Curt Veeneman.

b First-Tantrum; Paccione-. ..Like Spring; Cox-Four Studies of Light and Dark; Mattila-Primordius; Veeneman-The Wiry Concord.


CPS-8626
(SCI CD No. 6)

 
 

 
 
 

Elizabeth Austin: Reflected Light

This recording features both choral and instrumental chamber music by composer Elizabeth Austin.

Compositions: To Begin for brass quintet, Klavier-Double for piano and tape, Circling for violoncello and piano, Lighthouse for harpsichord, Gathering Threads for solo clarinet, Zodiac Suite for piano, and An die Nachgeborenen for SATB chorus and piano.

 
 

 
 

Time Chants: Music of Bruce Mahin

Time Chants features compositions by Bruce Mahin; the composer performs on electronic wind instruments, accompanied by Caryl Conger at the piano. This special release is designed for use as a CD-ROM for Macintosh computers, with special accompanying visuals, as well as the standard CD format.

Compositions: Time Chants II: Monhegan lsland, August 1992 For Every Season; Flautus Aeterna; Synapse and Time Chants I: Los Angeles, April-May 1992.


CPS-8624

 
 

 
 
 

The William Cullen Bryant Bicentennial Concert

First in a series of recordings presented by the Long Island Composers Alliance of New York (LICA). This live recording celebrates the bicentennial of the birth of poet William Cullen Bryant, the first American poet to achieve international acclaim. There are thirteen vocal settings by as many LICA composers in this concert given at the Bryant Library in Roslyn, NY.

Performers: Christine Dunleavey, Janis Sabatino Hills, and Helene Williams - sopranos; Lenora Eve - mezzo-soprano; Ronald Edwards - Tenor; Akmal Parwez - Baritone; Joseph Pehrson and Leonard Lehrman - pianists

Compositions: Becky Dale - Summer Wind; Matthew Marullo - Mutation (Honorable Mention, LICA Bryant Competition); Abram M. Plum - Mutation; Anne Watson Born - November; Harriette Slack Richardson - Yet One Smile More (November); Judi Silvano - The Nature of Life (Thanatopsis); Joseph Pehrson - Thanatopsis; Akmal Parwez - Song of the Prairies (These Prairies Glow Wfth Flowers) (Winner, LICA Bryant Competition); Frederick Frahm - The Future Life (Honorable Mention, LICA Bryant Competition); George Selbst - The Death of the Flowers; Leo Kraft - October 1864 (My Autumn Walk); Leonard Lehrman - The Journey of Life (In memory of Arthur James); Herbert Feldman - A Song for New Year's Eve (for my daughter).

 
 

 
 

Gods, Demons, and the Earth

The McLean Mix (Priscilla and Barton McLean) returns in this second volume of compositions using keyboards, clariflute, digital synthesizers, samplers, extended vocal techniques, percussion and recorded natural sounds.

Compositions: Barton McLean - Earth Music and Visions of a Summer Night; Priscilla McLean - Wilderness and Dance of Shiva.


CPS-8622

 
 

 
 
 

Robert Gibson: Chamber Music

A collection of works for solo instruments, chamber ensembles and computer-generated tape.

Compositions: Matin, November Field, Three Sketches, A Sound Within, Mirage, Four Haiku, Calling, Faces, Ex Machina. With Scott Reiss, alto rec; George Hummel, Kristin Winter-Jones, fl; John Dee, ob; Jeffrey Meyeriecks, gtr; Sally Gibson Dorer, vcl; Lucas Drew, cbs; Thomas Moore and Naoko Takao, pa; Steven HallI, per; The University of Maryland Flute Choir, Robert Gibson, director.

"...the pieces on this disk, expertly played by a variety of performers, merge the attractions of meaningful structure into those of fascinating texture. "--Joseph McLellan, The Washington Post

 
 

 
 

New Americano Trumpet Sonatas

Premiere recordings of music for trumpet and piano by trumpet virtuoso Rodger Lee, assisted on piano by Mitchell Vines, Allen Cohen and Steven Graft.

Compositions: Robert Baksa - Trumpet Sonata and Earth Elegy; Allen Cohen - Wings of Desire and Song of Myself; Paul Kirby - Sonata for Trumpet.

"Rodger Lee, an instrumentalist or real skill and musicality, [plays] five appealing new, specially wrttten works...."-The Music Connoisseur


CPS-8620

 
 

 
 
 

Miracles: Music of Larry Moss

A variety of vocal, chamber and electronic works by award winning composer, Lawrence Moss.

Compositions: Ten Miracles; Songs of the Earth and Sky; Portals; Two Songs to Poems by Emily Dickinson; Six Short Pieces for Alto Saxophone and Piano; Hommage for Piano Four-Hands; Saxpressivo for Alto Saxophone and Tape; China for Tape Alone. Featuring Pamela Jordan,sop, Nan Hughes, mezzo-sop, James MacDonald, ten, Mark Steinberg, vln; Edward Walters and David Krakauer, cl, Reginald Jackson and Randy Navarre, sax, Ruth Ann MacDonald, Nanette Butler Shannon, Jessica Krash, Joel Sachs and Cheryl Seltzer, pa.

 
 

 
 

"Songfest"

Number 5 in the Society of Composers series. This recording features vocal compositions by William Penn, Robert Newell, Susan Hurley, Elizabeth Scheidel-Austin, Alan Schmitz, and Mary Jeanne van Appledorn.

Compositions: Penn - A Cornfield in July; Newell - New London Street Cries; Hurley - Wind River Songs; Scheidel-Austin - Sonnets from the Portuguese; Schmitz - Four Songs from "Green Lotus Man"; van Appledorn - Freedom of Youth.

"The lyricism, particularly by Ms. Scheidel-Austin and Mr. Schmitz, is toucing...." - The Music Connoisseur


CPS-8618
(SCI CD No. 5)

 
 

 
 
 

Rainforest Images: The McLean Mix

Composers/performers Priscilla and Barton McLean incorporate digitally processed live performances with nature sounds (including mosquitoes and bees!) and electronics in their works.

Compositions: Priscilla & Barton McLean - Rainforest Images for voices, violins, recorders, clariflute (clarinet mouthpiece/recorder body), and nature sounds and electronics; Priscilla McLean - On Wings of Song for soprano voices, amplified bicycle wheel with recorded mosquitoes and bees; Barton McLean - Himalayan Fantasy for electronics.

 
 

 
 

New Sounds from the Village

Works by composers associated with New York University, performed by soprano Catherine Rowe; the Dinosaur Annex Ensemble; the New Jersey Percussion Ensemble; the N.Y.U. New Music Ensemble; and more.

Compositions: Leo Kraft - Washington Square for chamber ensemble; John V. Gilbert - If Time Remembers for piano; Dinu Ghezzo - Two Prayers for soprano and tape; Robert Sirota - Seven Picassos for chamber ensemble; Steven L. Rosenhaus - Kol Nidre Prelude for viola and cello; Mary Inwood - Sonata for trumpet and piano; Ronald Mazurek -Encounters.

"Sophisticated music by Leo Kraft and others...." - Turok's Choice


CPS-8616

 

Page: 1 2 345678